| Project/Area Number |
07555376
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIYAMA Shinichi Tohoku Univ., Inst.Fluid Sci., Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (80006171)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMURA Yusuke Taiho Kogyo, Deputy Research Manager, CE事業部, 技術顧問
UENO Kazuyuki Tohoku Univ., Inst.Fluid Sci., Assistant, 流体科学研究所, 助手 (20250839)
OYAMA Tadamasa Tohoku Univ., Inst.Fluid Sci., Assistant, 流体科学研究所, 助手 (80006189)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Magnetic fluid / Magnetic field / Damper / Oscillatory flow / Fluid resistance / Actuator / 磁場 / 制振装置 |
| Research Abstract |
The investigations on the following 3 items are conducted. (1) Construction of experimental apparatus for magnetic fluid damping system and evaluation of its characteristics Experimental apparatus was constructed to test the suppression of piston motion immersed in a magnetic fluid in a oscillating container (cylinder) by the control of applied magnetic field. The piston is connected to the cylinder through a spring-mass system. The cylinder is oscillated by the exciter with frequency of *=2-10Hz. The suppression force is induced in magnetic fluid by applying oscillating magnetic field. The test results show that it is possible to suppress the oscillation of piston completely in the range of *=2-8Hz in this system which has resonance frequency of *=4Hz. (2) Basic study on development of magnetic fluid active damper A new active damper system is proposed by using magnetic fluid and its dynamic response is investigated by using the apparatus explained in the above item (1). Also, to understa
… More
nd suppression mechanism of oscillation, theoretical and experimental studies are conducted by using a flat plate oscillating in the magnetic fluid. The flat plate was selected to analyze simply thefluid force acting on the oscillating body. The evaluation of viscous damping factor and added mass coefficient is obtained and compared with the experimental results. Reasonable agreement is obtained between theory and experiment. (3) Study of frequency response curve as a magnetic fluid actuator To investigate dynamic characteristics of magnetic fluid actuator, the experimental apparatus was slightly changed. The piston motion is induced in the static magnetic fluid by applying oscillating magnetic field. The amplitude of oscillating motion of piston is obtained as a function of frequency and compared with the theoretical prediction. Also, a basic study is conducted to increase the fluid motion of magnetic fluid by using magnetic fluid plug in a U-tube. The frequency curves are obtained by changing field strength, pulug length, and relative position of plug to maximum field point. Less