INTELLIGENT AIRFOIL FOR PREVENTING FLOW SEPARATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Hiroshi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50117305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Mitsuo  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60142353)
TANAKA Kazuhiro  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science and System Engineeri, 情報工学部, 助教授 (80171742)
王 新明  九州工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (10264128)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFlow Control / Intelligent Airfoil / Flow Separation / Actuator / Sensor / Shape Memory Alloy / Processor / Stall / 光ファイバー / 圧力センサ / アクティブコントロール / 非定常流
Research Abstract
An intelligent airfoil was designed to incorporate sensor, prcessor and actuator for preventing the flow separation from airfoilsurface. The original airfoil was cut in two, and thus the airfoil consists of the leading and trailing parts, which are connected by shape memory alloys (SMA) rods. The airfoil shape was changed by actuating the SMA actuators so that its incidence angle can be decreased for the suppression of the flow separation, once flow separation from the airfoil surface were detected by sensor. Various sensors were tested to detect the flow separation from airfoil surface effectively ; optical fiber sensor to detect the flow at the clearance between the leading and trailing parts of developed airfoil, pressure distribution sensor using pressure sensitive rubber, liquid crystal paint, hot film sensor allay, and piezo-electric crystal. The responses of these sensors to flow separation were tested, but there are problems on the reliability of sensors characteristics. Output signal from sensor is processed for the judgment of flow separation, and then control signal is sent to the actuator once now separation were detected after the judgments. The developed intelligent airfoil was tested in wind tunnel, and it was found to be effective for preventing the flow separation.