Heat and mass transfer of ice water slurry made by flowing supercooled water solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
INABA Hideo  Okayama Univ.Mech.Engng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40133805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKE Hideo  Sanden Co, Researcher, 主任研究員
OZAKI Kouichi  Okayama Univ.Mech.Engng.Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20224206)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsIce Making / Supercooled water solution / Pipe Flow / Transportaion of Ice Water slurry / Organic Water Solution / Degree of Supercooling / Double Circular Tube Heat Exchanger / Ice Nucleating Substance / 傾斜管 / 過冷度 / 氷充填率 / 無機水溶液 / 過冷却度 / 二重等式過冷却器
Research Abstract
Because the ice strorage system can shift the peak electricity demand for a cooling, its application to a building cooling has been widely extended in recent years. Among the methods of ice making, a dynamic method of an usage of flowing supercooled water or water solution is the most effective one. This method forces the flowing water or water solution to be supercooledin the cooling pipe, and ice crystals are continuously formed in the ice storage vessel outside the pipe. Because it just need a simple piping system without the other complex apparatus, this method can be considered positively over the other ice making methods. So an experimental study has been performed to investigate the continuous ice making phenomena which could be use for an ice storage system. The critical condition of an occurrence of an ice blockage in the cooling tube has been examined in terms of the concentration of water solution and thermo-hydraulic operating parameters. The obtained results show that nondimensional correlation equations of the efficiency of ice making has been derived as a function of thermo- hydraulic parameters. In addition, the visual observations of transport phenomena of ice water slurry in a pipe flow and the measurements of pressure loss of that were carried out. The effects of the flow velocity, the pipe inclination angle, and ice packing factor on the transport characteristics of the ice water slurry were extensively determined. The relationship between the transported cold thermal energy and required pumping energy was also correlated using some experimental parameters. The obtained results of the present study are useful as the fundamental information for the advanced ice thermal energy system.