Development of an Apparatus for Measuring Thermal Conductivity of Liquids with a Transient Short-Hot-Wire Method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJII Motoo  Kyushu University Institute of Advanced Material Study, Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (90038589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIZATO Kan-ei  Kyoto Denshi-kogyo LTD., Co.Research Institute of Kyushu, Head Researcher, 九州研究所, 主任研究員
ZHANG Xing  Kyushu University Institute of Advanced Material Study, Research Associate, 機能物質科学研究所, 助手 (40236823)
TOMIMURA Toshio  Kyushu University Institute of Advanced Material Study, Associate Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 助教授 (70136563)
IMAISHI Nobuyuki  Kyushu University Institute of Advanced Material Study, Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (60034394)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsShort-hot-wire method / Thermal conductivity / Thermal diffusivity / Carbonate / Insulating film / Sputtering apparatus / 非定常短細線法 / 流体熱物性 / 絶縁被覆
Research Abstract
The aim of present study is to develop a practical apparatus for measuring the thermal conductivity and diffusivity of liquids based on a new transient short-hot-wire method. The main results during the research period are as follows :
1. From high accurate numerical solutions of two dimensional unsteady heat-conduction for wide range of parameters corresponding to various liquids around a short-hot-wire heat source, the basic correlations for the wire mean temperature evolutions on which the present method is based were obtained.
2. To confirm the effects of aspect ratio (length/diameter), coating material and its thickness on the measurement accuracy, several sample liquids with known thermophysical properties were measured. The results reveal that the present method can determine both the thermal conductivity and thermal diffusivity within the error of 2 and 5%, respectively.
3. By using a sputtering apparatus under various conditions of vacuum pressure, carrier gas flow rate and oxyge … More n concentration, the optimum conditions to make an insulating and anticorrosive coating film of pure Al_2O_3 on the wire were investigated and determined.
4. The qualities of the coated probe were investigated such as electrical insulating, heat-resisting, anticorrosive characteristics and durability, by measuring a molten carbonate as an electro-conductive and corrosive liquid at high temperature. The results reveal that (a) the durability of insulating layr is greatly affected with the ratio of wire diameter to film thickness ; (b) it is possible to make a good insulating film for the wire diameter about 100 mum ; and (c) micro-crack of the film results in corrosive reaction of platinum wire.
5. With a probe having a good insulating film, the thermal conductivity and thermal diffusivity for molten carbonate could be measured within the above accuracy and with good reproducibility.
6. A measurement sequence program was modified and improved. A simple procedure was developed for a practical measurement. Less