Project/Area Number |
07555391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Sadao National Institute for Fusion Science , Dep. Large Helical Device , Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (20235344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAMOTO Akifumi National Institute for Fusion Science, Dep. Large Helical Device, Assistant, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (00260050)
YAMADA Syuichi National Institute for Fusion Science, Dep. Large Helical Device, Assistant Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (50249968)
MITO Toshiyuki National Institute for Fusion Science, Dep. Large Helical Device, Assistant Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (10166069)
FUKANO Takashi Nippon Sanso Co., Technical Dev. Dept., 部長
MAEKAWA Ryuji National Institute for Fusion Science, Dep. Large Helical Device, Assistant, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (80280600)
山本 純也 核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (00029208)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Fusion / superconducting conductor / superconducting coil / accelerator / cryogenic system / cryogenic structure / liquid helium / super fluid helium / 超伝導マグネット / ヘリウム冷却システム / 熱負荷特性 / クライオスタット |
Research Abstract |
A sperconducting system used in magnetic confinement fusion devices should be kept at superconducting temperature while it is excited or should be cooled down initially from room temperature to 0.4 K massive support structures . The purpose of the research is to investigate an overall cryogenic characteristics of superconducting system coupled with helium refrigerator through applying various thermal loads artificially by a dummy heater system on a real refrigerator with which the real overall characteristics of superconducting system can be simulated precisely in wide range free of various constraints accompanied in a real system . During a first year of the research project we designed and fabricated a dummy heat load generator . Since the Helium refrigerator / liquefier of the Large Helical Device has a duty to refrigerate the largest superconducting system in the world at 0.4 K , it has also a world largest class capacity and efficiency . Therefore , a size of the dummy heater system was chosen as one thirds to that of LHD superconducting system . During next years several combined operation of dummy heater with refrigerator were made and an oscillatory instability in suprecritical helium lines was observed . Initially this was thought as instability due to a density / thermal wave propagation , however , the instability was removed mostly when a room temperature gas buffer vessel was installed on a line between room temperature compressor discharge and a cold J - T valve which isolates interference between pressure oscillation by compressor and the motion of pressure regulating valve . A computer program for initial cooling down of dummy heater and refrigerator system was developed of which technology can be applied directly to LHD superconducting cryogenic system .