Development of Tribosensor System Using Neural Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHONAN Seiji  Tohoku Univ., Mechatronics and Precision, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20005424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIANG Zhongwei  Tohoku Univ.Mechatronics and Precision, Assoc.Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60225357)
MORI Kazuo  Mechanical Engineering Lab.Director, 研究課長
TANI Junji  Tohoku Univ., Institution of Fluid and Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30006192)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSoft Tactile Sensor / PVDF Film / Fingerprint / FEM Analysis / SDP Method / Wavelet Analysis / Palpation Probe / 高分子圧電フィルム / 圧電フィルム(PVDF) / 触覚動作 / 柔軟母材 / 最適設計 / 信号処理
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to development a soft intelligent tactile sensor system having the sense of human's finger. The sensor is designed first on FEM analysis and then constructed by layring the sponge rubber sheet and the sensory meterial of PVDF film around an aluminum pipe. For protection of PVDF film and improvement of the sensitivity, a cellophane tape and a gauze are introduced pretended as fingerprint. Since the signals are very complicated, three data processing methods, such as, ten points average height, symmetrized dot pattern method and FFT integration method, are proposed to evaluate the surface roughness both qualitatively and quantitatively. The experimental results obtained on superfine paper, newspaper and toilet paper are presented and it is found that the proposed tactile sensor is efficient for recognition of these papers.
Further, two-fingered flexible miniature gripper was developed for identification of the properties of minute soft objects by active sensing and for force regulating pinch of the objects. The gripper is consisting of two flexible fingers actuated by piezoelectric bimorph strips. A semi-conductor stain gauge is bonded on the surface of one finger. The natural frequencies of symmetric and antisymmetric modes were measured by the strain gauge when the gripper is driven to pinch an object by applying a testing step voltage to the piezoelectric actuator. The mass and stiffness of the object are then evaluated by the measured natural frequencies. Finally a force regulator for grasping the object is designed by the PID and Fuzzy control algorithms based the information measured previously from the object. Both theoretical and experimental results show that the proposed identification method and the design of the force regulator for soft minute objects are simple and efficient in practical use.