Development of Vibration Control System for Helium Expander Turbines with Gas Bearings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANI Junji  Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30006192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGI Hideharu  Maykawa Mfg.Co.Ltd., Advanced Technology Lab., Chief Engineer, 技術研究所, 部長
QIU Jinhao  Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Research Associate, 流体科学研究所, 助手 (60241585)
TAKAGI Toshiyuki  Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Associate Professor, 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (20197065)
HAYASHI Satoru  Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (10021982)
CHONAN Seiji  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20005424)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGas Bearing / Helium Expander Turbine / Vibration Control / Piezoelectric Actuator / H_* Control / Rigid Mode / Elastic Mode / 圧電アクチュエータ / 能動制御
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop an intelligent tilting-pad gas bearing system for helium liquefier expander by actively controlling the position and rotation angle of the pads in the bearings. The investigators of this project made the active control of pad position and rotation possible by improving the design of a helium liquefier developed by the project team. In detail, the pad position and rotation were actively controlled by the piezoelectric actuators which had been embedded in two of the three pivots used to support the 3 pads in the bearing. The robust control theory was used in the design of controller. By using this method, the vibration amplitude of the two rigid modes was effectively suppressed. The mechanism of instability phenomenon which occurred in an uncontrolled gas bearing above 230,000rpm was theoretically clarified and the simulation results show that the critical rotation speed can be rajsed to 300,000 by the active control method proposed in this research.
The project team also succeeded in the vibration control experiment of the helium expender rotor by integating the developed active gas bearings into the expander. The experimental results were compared with the simulation results and their agreement was verified. A simulation program for a gas bearing system with elastic rotors was also developed.