Development of Micro-vibration Isolation System Using ER Active Damper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Masami  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40147947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kazutoshi  CKD Corporation, Pneumatic Device Division, Researcher, 空圧事業部, 研究員
ASAKO Yoshinobu  Nippon Shokubai Co., Ltd., Tsukuba Research Laboratory, Chief Researcher, 筑波研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsER Suspension / Liquid Crystalline Polymer / Dynamic Viscoelasticity / ER Damper / Active Damper / Vibration Isolation Control / Micro-Vibration / ER流体 / 粘弾性特性 / ダンパ
Research Abstract
This research is characterized by investigating novel concepts of vibration control utilizing ER damper which should be resonably derived from the ER properties of ER fluids. In this research, the concepts of an active damper using electrorheological fluids containing numerous dielectric particles have been already proposed, in which the friction like damping force produced by ER effects has been electrically varied in proportion to the relative and absolute velocities of vibrating obstacles. In order to develop a micro-vibration isolator system using ER dampers controlled according to the proposed control concepts of the ER active damper, the following investigations have been done.
(1) The steady and transient characteristics of ER effects and dynamic viscoelasticity in both shear flow and pressure flow modes were experimentally clarified to evaluate the fundamental characteristics of damping force of ER damper utilizing both flow geometries, and the pressure flow geometry was found t … More o be suitable for the ER damper applied to micro-vibration isolation systems.
(2) Considering the above results, an antagonized ER bellows damper has been developed, in which two elastic chambers consisting metal bellows are connected each other by an ER valve with several cylindrical electrodes and the damping force corresponding to the pressure difference between both chambers are generated by connecting each other two pressurized plates installed to the outer end of both chambers using two connecting and sliding rods outside the chambers. The dynamic damping properties of the developed ER damper filled with an ER suspension and with a liquid crystalline polymer have been investigated experimentally and compared with each other.
(3) The proposed novel control strategies using the ER active damper were applied to a single-degree-of-freedom vibration isolation system consisting of a mass, a spring, and the ER damper which is modeled after one of the legs of a vibration isolation table. The proposed new conceptual nonlinear feedback control strategy was found to be most effective to reduce the vibration transmissibility of the system, and to lead the vibration isolation results almost similar to that of a full active vibration control case using an actuator. Moreover, the design and control strategies of the ER damper have been improved from the viewpoint of micro-vibration isolation. Less