Development of Technique for Identification of Excitation Sources Using Vibration Intensity Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Naoya  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40091186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Masao  Daikin Industries, Ltd., Mechanical Enineering Laboratory, Researcher, 機械技術研究所, 研究員
OKAMOTO Yoshio  Daikin Industries, Ltd., Residential Airconditioning Manufacturing Division, 住宅空調生産本部設計部, 主事
IZUMI Haruo  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80035047)
ZHOU Hai  Shimane University, Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associ, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (10250680)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsVibration Intensity / Vibration Measurement / Identification of Excitation Sources / Vibration Energy FLow / Visualization / Transient Response / Flexural Vibration / 適度応答 / 計測 / 振動 / 振動伝達 / 振動エネルギー
Research Abstract
In determining the effective ways for machine noise control, it is important to clarify the noise sources and their contributions. In a machine structure, the vibration energy exerted on the excitation point is transmitted through beams and/or plates, causes vibration and is radiated as noise from its surface. The noise sources don't always coincide with the excitation points in a structure. Therefore, the identification of excitation sources and vibration energy transmission paths can give a decisive information on the noise and vibration control measures. The vibration intensity (VI) techniques is thought to be useful for this purpose. VI is obtained as vibration power per unit width in a given direction. There are some difficulities in applying this intensity method to diagnostics for practical mechanical structures. The calculation of third-order derivatives from a set of vibration data measured at different points may cause error. Furthermore, transient features of vibration energy flow, which are generally observed in most practical structures, are lost due to the time-averaging process. The objective of this research is to develop a simplified measurement technique applicable to the VI measurement in practical mechanical structures. In the present research, the envelope technique with three-channel VI pick-up was employed to the data processing to analyze transient characteristics of vibration energy flow. Application limits of the present method near boundaries and on curved plates were clarified by experiments and by FEM simulation. Attempts were made to measure the vibration intensity on the practical mechanical structures within the application limits. Time-dependent multipath-transmissions of vibration energy were visualized successfully. It was shown that the application of the present technique can be informative in the diagnostics and control of noise and vibration in practical mechanical structures.