| Project/Area Number |
07555398
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Takayuki Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Information Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 講師 (70197151)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WANG Zhi-Dong Tohoku Univ., Department of Mechanical Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40272017)
OOKUBO Hiroki Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Information Science, Research Assistant, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (00250689)
NAKANO Eiji Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (90198151)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | mobile platform / wheeled robot / omini direction / event-pool system / software architecture / robot control / 機構設計 / 制御系設計 / 車輪 / 知能ロボット / 研究用設備 / コントロールシステム |
| Research Abstract |
Studying and developing a general purpose mobile platform, which can be widely used in robotics research and industrial fields, are the main aims of this research. In the designed system, the wheel mechanism of the platform is a novel designed omni directional type which has been proposed in our research group and examined for several years. For our system to be of practical use, especially in outdoor environments, we have developed a non-holonomic mechanism which can employ normal air-tires instead of specially designed wheels. In this research, we specially focused on the following themes : (1) The first research subject is to construct an effective procedure to design a trajectory for the platform on-line. We have settled it using the B-Spline functions. (2) We proposed an information-packet exchanging scheme, named event-pool system, to achieve simple and powerful interfacing architecture which is able to interconnect many different types of sensors, acatuators, software modules, etc.