外科医の意志通りに動くマイクロサージェリーハンドの開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATAMURA Yotaro  The Univ. of Tokyo, Dept.of Eng.Synthesis, Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40010863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Tetsuo  Tokyo Woman's Medical College, Prof., 教授 (30082126)
SATO Tomomasa  The Univ. of Tokyo, RCAST,Prof., 先端科学技術センター, 教授 (50235371)
NAKAO Masayuki  The Univ. of Tokyo, Dept.of Eng.Synthesis, Associate Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90242007)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSugery / Bone Cutting / Force Sensor / Image Tracking / 骨掘削
Research Abstract
To assist a surgeon who can't control his hands in micro-force operation, a new "micro surgery hand" was designed, fabricated and evaluated. It is composed of four elements : force control mechanism, microtool, multi-jointed arm and image driven system. It measures a large operting force using a strain gauge typed force sensor, e.g. 1N,which an operator wants to bring into the micro tool. Next ot treats a micro working force, e.g. 10mN,using a piezo typed force sensor and a piezo actuator, which is smaller, proportional to the operating force. Practically, it works the task with less than 40 msec in delay time. As a micro tool, a diamond cutting tool with 45 degrees of blade angle newly fabricated. Conventional stainless steel tools were so dull that they were used for tapping or scraping, but not cutting. The diamond tool could cut a bone like a planer cutting. However, it was difficult to cut the bone like a chisel cutting because the bone looks wetter, more deformable than metals or wood. The motion of the tool was real-timely measured with a 1mm resolution by image driven system. But the tool totally has a low rigidity because the multi-jointed arm has a low rigidity, e.g. 1N/mm : the piezo actuator can't make the force because it expands only 50 microns in maximum. The micro surgery tool can works as designed, but requires some new elements in future : an actuator which has a larger expansion, e.g. 10mm, or a micro tool for a chisel cutting.