Development of Multi-Functional Precision Microworking machine with ON-OFF Controlled Self-excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTOYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Kunio  TOYAMA UNIV.FAC.of ENGG.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60019776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Makoto  SHINANO KENSHI CO., LTD.ELECT.DIV.R & D DEPT.Manager, 開発部, 部長
MIYAO Yoshikazu  NAGANO NATI.COLL.of TECH.DEPT.of MECH.ENGG.Assi.Prof., 助教授 (00141888)
SASAKI Tohru  TOYAMA UNIV.FAC.of ENGG.Assist., 工学部, 助手 (00262501)
SASAKI Motofumi  TOYAMA UNIV.FAC.of ENGG.Assi.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00019217)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsself-excitation / ON-OFF drive / colliding vibration / estimation of motion / elastic working / one-shot work / working energy / 自励駆動 / 加工動作モード / 加工速度 / 動電型アクチュエータ
Research Abstract
This study is presented on development of the automatic work machine intelligented by ON-OFF controlled self-excitation for combined precision impulsive workings. The machine is designed by the optimun condition minimized the working energy dissipation. It is used in manufacturing of punch of plastic films and metal foils, forming of fine microparts, soft polymer materials for medical and wefare. Automatic Microassembly system is constituted by combination of the working machine and precision microhandling techniques, then integration of high precision technologies under downsizing of fine instruments.
The devepoled machine is controlled by ON-OFF drive control which is feedbacked displacement of the tool actuated with the self-excitation to the electrodynamic actuator. It is involved 3 sections, preliminary idle time, working time and braking time in the one shot motion. In the idle time, Drive force level is controlled by comparison between the criterion model motion and the tool displacement for improvement of the work biginning velocity error, under 4 per cent. In the working time, workingresistant force is identifed by the spring-damper-solid friction model system and the optimun condition minimized the working energy dissipation is theoretically analyzed for the accomplishment of the reasonable design method. In the braking time, the tool is smoothly stopped with a step response method. The trial workings are punching and shearing to some hardnesses silicon rubbers by needle and knife type tools. The first trial machine was accomplished as the proposed prototype machine.