Study of Micro Integrated Fluid System using Micro Stereo Lithography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Koji  Nagoya Univ.Grad.Sch.Eng.Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (90212745)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbiochemical IC / MIFS / Cell free synthesis of protein / Luciferase / micro reactor / DNA synthesis / 無細胞タンパク合成 / ルミノール反応 / スーパーIHプロセス / 紫外線硬化樹脂 / 大量生産形光造形法 / 光ファイバーアレイ / ポリマーサーミスター / ポリマーサーミスタ / ポリマー熱電対
Research Abstract
We have developed several types of biochemical IC Chips with photo detective micro reactor named "MIFS (Micro Integrated Fluid System)". The real time monitoring and controlling cell free synthesis of protein was demonstrated successfully. The photo protein of firefly so called Luciferase was synthesized. The biochemical luminescence was monitored by built-in photo diode in the micro reactor to transfer reaction status into voltage signal. Feedback control synthetic reaction was verified experimentally. The results achieved here should be key technology for future DNA and RNA synthesis without biological cell.