Development and Application of Superconducting Pulsed Power System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARA Masanori  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (30039127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMASAKA Kiminobu  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Enginee, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助手 (40264072)
SUEHIRO Junya  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Enginee, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助教授 (70206382)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSuperconducting Pulsed Power / Liquid Helium / Mechanical Opening Switch / Contact Resistance / Transition Current / Superconducting Coil / Surge Propagation Characteristic / Arc Discharge / NbTi超伝導体 / 機械式オープニングスイッチ / ブリッジモデル / 磁界依存性 / 大容量化 / 超流動ヘリウム / 熱気泡 / サージ電圧 / クエンチ / フィン
Research Abstract
In this study, superconducting pulsed power system was manufactured and considerable subjects in order to enlarge the system in the future were found out. Especially, characteristics of induced high voltage appeared in the superconducting coil was investigated in regard to electrical discharge and high voltage engineering and then development of mechanical superconducting opening switch was indicated to be very important concerning its energy. Obtained results were summarized as follows.
1.Superconducting pulsed power system
Superconducting pulsed power system was built up and energy efficiency of the system was studied by using a scale of the system and a switching resistances as parameters. It was shown that extremely higher resistance of the switch at the opening and smaller closing resistance of 10^<-7>-10^<-10> W were required as necessary conditions in a large-scale pulsed power system.
2.Characteristics of surge propagation in a superconducting coil
Surge propagation and transient voltage distribution tests were performed the oretically and experimentally in order to evaluate electric stress of surge voltage generated as a result of arc discharge extinction in the system. It was shown that voltage waveform shaping during surge propagation along the windings depended on conductor resistance as well as reflection and transmission at junction of coil and external circuits.
Mechanical superconducting switch
Contact resistance of Nb Ti mechanical switch in liquid helium was measured and the effects of surface roughness and shape on contact resistance were examined. Transition phenomena which showed a superconducting connection at was observed and the mechanical superconducting switch which supported a superconducting current flow of more than 200A was realized.