Development of Atomically Controlling CVD Apparatus for Fabrication of Si-Based Superlattice Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MUROTA Junichi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL COMMUNICATION,PROFESSOR, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (70182144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Yasuji  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL COMMUNICATION,PROFESSOR, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (80028133)
MATSUURA Takashi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL COMMUNICATION,ASSOCIATE PROFE, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (60181690)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAtomically Controlling CVD / Si-Based Superlattice Devices / Flash Heating CVD / Plasma Surface Treatment / Ultra small Devices / Impurity Doping / Low Temperature Selective Deposition of W / Langmuir-type Adsorption / 超微細MOSFET / ド-ピング制御 / Si極薄窒化膜
Research Abstract
In this scientific research, to develop ultimate ultra small structure process technology, we have aimed at establishing the Si-based atomically controlling CVD technology which is applicable for device fabrication and in which atomic layr mixing is suppressed by combining a flash heating CVD method and surface treatment with plasma irradiation etc.Moreover, we have investigated elucidation and formulation of low temperature surface adsorption and reaction process of Si-Ge-C,Si-N and W systems.
As to the Si-Ge system, we have achieved atomic layr-by-layr growth of Si and Ge, and fabricated double-barrier resonant tunneling diodes and observed negative resistance. Moreover, in high concentration impurity doping of P and B into SiGe, we have discussed and formulated the adsorption and reaction process by modified Langmuir-type equations considering the surface bond sites. As to the Si-C system, we have achieved atomic-layr carbonization of Si (100) by CH_4 at 500-600゚C and clarified that … More the carbon amount depends on the surface impinging CH_4 molecules based on Langmuir-type equations. As to the Si-N system, we have achieved atomic-layr nitridation of Si (100) by NH_3 at 400゚C and clarified that the nitrogen amount depends on Langmuir-type adsorption and reaction equations considering desorption. As to low temperature selective deposition mechanism of W is also discussed based on the surface treatment by a preheating method and alternating supply of WF_6 and SiH_4 Furthermore, by using an ECR plasma, we achieved atomic-layr etching of Si, Ge, SiGe and silicon nitride and analyzed the adsorption and reaction process by considering Langmuir-type simple formalism.
Atomically controlling CVD of Si, Ge, etc., is increasingly important technology, because of compatibility with integrated circuits and also because it has potential application to create artificial atomic stacking structures similar to the compound semiconductor structure by using the group IV elements which have been used as an elemental semiconductor. The success of this research project supplies a fundamental key to ultra small device fabrication technology with group IV semiconductors. Less