Growth of epitaxial ferromagnetic thin films on semiconductor substrates and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masaaki  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30192636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HITONO Shigeru  NTT Interdisciplinary Research Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 境界領域研究所, 主任研究員
GERHARD Faso (ファーソル ゲルハルト)  ユーロテクノロジー, 主任研究員 (10251472)
NISHINAGA Tatau  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10023128)
FASOL Gerhart  Eurotechnology Corporation, Principal Reaearcher
EASOL Gerhar  ユーロテクノロジー, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsferromagnetic thin films / MnAs / GaAs / Si substrates / dissimilar heterostructures / molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) / ferromagnet-semiconductor heterostructures / nonvolatile magnetic memory / エピタキシャル成長 / 強磁性体半導体多層構造 / エピキシシャル成長 / エピタキシャル強磁性体超薄膜 / 半導体基板 / 磁気異方性 / 半導体 / 磁性体多層構造 / 一軸異方性 / 磁性体薄膜 / 金属間化合物 / 強磁性MnGa薄膜 / 垂直磁化 / ヘテロエピタキシ- / 強磁性MnAs薄膜 / 交番力マグネトメータ
Research Abstract
Recent progressf epitxial growth technology has made it possible to prepare a variety of new artificial thin films and heterostructures (HS's) consisting of dissimilar materials. Among them, stable epitaxial ferromagnet/semiconductor HS's offer unprecedented opportunities for basic and applied research, adding a new degree of freedom inmaterials design. We have performed a series of studies on epitaxial growth and physical properties of such novel dissimilar heterostructures with focus on ferromagnetic compound/semiconductor systems. Here we used both Si and GaAs as semiconductor saubstrates. We have successfully grown epitaxial ferromagnetic MnAs thin films on GaAs (001) and (111) B,and on Si (001) and (111) substrates, by using molecular beam epitaxy (MBE). Our original template approaches are found to be very effective to obtain high-quality epitaxial films in such heteroepitaxy of dissimilar materials, and also to control magnetic anisotropy of the ferromagnetic films. Furthermore, we have successfully grown MnAs/GaAs/MnAs ferromagnet-semiconductor trilayr heterostructures on GaAs (111) B and S (111) substrates by MBE.These new HSs are promising for future applications to magnetic nonvolitile memory devices and/or magnetic field sensors coupled with underlying Si and/or III-V semiconducror electronic/optical circuitry.