Project/Area Number |
07555417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATA Shinzo KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70064467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITAYA Hisao GUNZE LTD., SHIGA RESEARCH LABORATORY,THE CHIEF OF RESEARCH STAFFS, 滋賀研究所, 主任研究員
FURUKAWA Shuuji GUNZE LTD., SHIGA RESEARCH LABORATORY,RESEARCH STAFF, 滋賀研究所, 研究員
MINAMI Tadatsugu KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70113032)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Thin Film Electroluminescence / Ceramic EL Devices / Thin-Film Oxide phosphor / Flat Panel Displays / Bariumu Titanate / Ceramic Insulating Layr / 酸化物蛍光体 / 薄膜EL / エレクトロルミネッセンス |
Research Abstract |
Purpose and results of this project are shown as follows. It will be carried out that thin film electroluminescent devices using an oxide-phosphor, Zn_2SiO_4 : Ti or ZnGa_2O_4, emitting layr prepared on a BaTiO_3 ceramic insulating layr as well as substrate emitts a high luminance of blue light from the low -driving voltage. 1) It is possible that various dopants can be introduced into the same host materials of Zn_2SiO_4 or ZnGa_2O_4. 2) These hosts are promising materials as the blue, green or red emitting layr of EL devices. 3) As-deposited Zn_2SiO_4 : Ti emitting layr prepared by magnetron sputtering do not emitts because the layr may include non-radiative centers. Consequently, the layr was needed post-annealing at high temperature. 4) It is difficult to prepare Zn_2SiO_4 host with a excellent crystallinity by chemical vapor deposition because SiO_2 always become amorphous in the ZnO-SiO_2. But CVD grown, for example, Zn_2SiO_4 : Mn emitts green light even EL devices with as-deposited emitting layr. 5) Thin film elecgtroluminescent devices using the ZnGa_2O_4 : Cr emitting layr showed the luminance as high as 195 cd/m2. These devices are promissing materials for red emitting one.