STUDY ON A 3D-IMAGING FOR SPARKS FROM A FEW PROJECTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAYAMA Norio  IWATE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40003850)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords3D imaging / A few projecting directions / Pattern measurement / Singular value decomposition / Image reconstruction / 緩やかな濃度分布
Research Abstract
The study is concerned with developing a fast 3D imaging method for sparks and so using digital camera from a few projections. The point of this method is rapidly to reconstruct 3D images form a few projections, using the Singular Value Decompositions and the sampling model object.
The first, we investigated a new algorithm by using the SVD.The results of computer simulation experiments based on the algorithm were good. We obtained good conditions between reconstructing parameters. The second, we tried to design hardware and software interface with a digital camera, and aucceeded in acquisition of emission images from flames. The third, we experimented with the reconstruction algorithm, and succeeded in 3D imaging for flames. The 3D images reconstructed were good. Several experiments made it obvious that there is a possibility that the reconstruction method will come into practical use.