DEVELOPMENT OF ROBUST MOTION CONTROL SYSTEMS AND ITS SYSTEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARASHIMA Fumio  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60013116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Hideki  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30183908)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsrobust control / motion control / variable structure system / sliding mode / discrete time system / VSS observer / two mass system / CAD / 可変構造系 / メカトロニクス / 可変構造制御 / シミュレーション / サーボモータ / チャタリング
Research Abstract
We have applied sliding mode control as the most robust control method to control of DC servo motors, robotic arms and power inverters. Through development of the applications, we have solved serious problem accompanied with sliding mode control such as losing energy and chattering, etc. Energy efficiency has been improved by using optimized switching pattern and chattering has been reduced by proposing discrete time sliding mode with VSS observer. These validities have been approved by actual experiments of 2 mass system. We have developed the control systems using commercial CAD and made several control design tools in the frame of the CAD.The tools have been completed so that they would be applied to many types of motion control systems.