Research on Response-Based Optimal Controller Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Katsuhisa  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Grad.School of Info.Sci.and Engg., Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10016454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Yasuko  Tokyo Inst.of Tech.Faculty of Engineering, Technician, 工学部, 教務職員 (30251648)
KOGA Masanobu  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Grad.School of Info.Sci.and Engg., Research Associate, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助手 (90251644)
HOSHINO Tasuku  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Grad.School of Info.Sci.and Engg., Research Associate, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助手 (10242281)
山北 昌毅  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30220247)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsController Design / CAD / Markov Parameter / LQ Control / H_* Control / Nonparametric Model / モデリングと設計の融合 / H∞制御 / 入出力データ / モデリング(同定) / 制御系設計CAD
Research Abstract
This research is to develop the computer aided design package for the Response-based LQG design method which has been proposed by K.Furuta. This method does not use the parametric model like state space or transfer function. The controller is designed directly from the Markov parameters equivalent to impulse response in the form of the Markov parameters and its minimal realization yields an usual state space compensator.
The computer package for the Response-based Control System Design Method has been developed which has following characteristics :
1. From the measured impulse response data, the program package which is necessary for the design of the controller including servo controller has been developed.
2. The method to treat the noise contaminated measurement of the impulse responses has been developed, where the impulse response from the system noise to the output or controlled variable is found not necessary if their covariance matrices are measurable.
3. Under the constraint of the control input, the LQ optimal control is found to be computed by using LMI,which is useful in practice.
4. The Response-data control algorithm for the H-infinity optimal controller has been developed.
5. The developed package has been used for the controller design for a distilllation column and evaluated through simulation, which tells that the method may be useful practically if development environment is provided.