Development of Naturalistic River Improvement with Using High Performance Durable Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Noboru  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80002004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHII Atsushi  Hokkaido Development Bureau, Civil Engineering Research Institue, Head of Enviro, 開発土木研究所, 環境研究室長(研究職
TACHIBANA Harukuni  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90002021)
ITAKURA Tadaoki  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70001138)
SHIMURA Kazunori  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60187474)
MIKAMI Takashi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00002303)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNaturalistic space / Waterfront space / Ecological space / River / Revetment / Porous concrete / Point fix / 近自然工法 / Point Fix工法 / 帯工 / 透水性コンクリート / 凍上 / アルカリ / 再生骨材 / point Fix工法 / 自然環境 / 再生コンクリート
Research Abstract
Prevention of river disaster, such as flood protection and improvement of hydraulic effectiveness were the major interest in last decades. It was only recently that the necessity of the naturalistic river improvement is pointed out in Japan. The main object of this research is to develop a new method of the naturalistic river improvement with using high performance durable concrete.
Fix point method, a new type of river improvement construction method, was proposed using a high performance porous concrete block at the critical zigzag angle of river course. The high performance porous concrete, good for ecological circumstances, was developed by the durable concrete with gap-graded mixture.
In-situ exposure test for the new type of revetments and field tests were conducted at the same time to investigate the behavior of sediment transportation and the sedimental property as well as hydraulic stability in the case of flood disaster. The effects of the high performance porous concrete on natural environment are simultaneously confirmed the safety against the alkali-dissolution, ecological and biological alterations. The tests results of aforementioned application experiments indicate the effectiveness to the naturalistic river improvement using high performance porous concrete.