Project/Area Number |
07555437
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIKAMI Takashi Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Pro., 工学部, 教授 (00002303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOTOYA Yuto Hokudenn Kogyo Co., Research Divisin, 技術部, 係長(研究職)
SATOU Masashi Hokkaido Development Bureau, Civil Eng.Research Institute, 開発土木研究所, 室長
SASAKI Yasuhiko Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Instruc., 工学部, 助手 (10125320)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Adhesive-Bonded Joint / Cylindrical Lap Joints / Stress Analysis / Impact / Viscoelastic / 衝撃応答 / 応力解析 / 粘弾性解析 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we consider the stress distribution in adhesive-bonded cylindrical lap joint under axial tension. A numerical study is carried out for the elastic-viscoelastic and impact problems. The following conclusions can be dawn from this investigation. (1) In the case of the thin adherends, the tensile in-plane load causes considerable bending in the joint. The normal (peel) stress peak at the ends, while they are compressive over a sizeable region in the joint interior. The normal stress can be even larger than the shear stresses. (2) As adhesive film thickness increases, more adhesive material is available to absorb differential straining and stresses decrease. (3) As shear modulus increases, the maximum stresses increase with the shear modulus increases. (4) As the stiffness of the adherends increase, the resistance of the joint to bending increases, and therefore the maximum stresses decrease. As a design suggestion, the maximum normal (peel) and shear stresses in the bond can be reduced by (1) using a combination of flexible and stiff bonds, and (2) using stiffer lap adherends.