Development of new system and design method for economical long-span cable-supported bridges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Masatsugu  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20207971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGAMI Kuniei  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Civil Engineering, Research Associa, 工学部, 助手 (00094277)
IWAMOTO Masami  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60232716)
MARUYAMA Kyuichi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineer, 工学部, 教授 (30126479)
YAMAGUCHI Hiroki  Saitama University, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50134474)
FUJINO Yozo  University of Tokyo, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20111560)
坂井 藤一  川崎重工業(株), 鉄構事業部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssuspension bridges / cable-stayd bridges / spatial cable systems / long-span bridges / elasto-plastic finite displacement analysis / buckling / flutter / wind / 吊形式橋梁 / 斜張吊橋 / 耐風安定性 / 耐荷力 / 設計法
Research Abstract
In this study, a new bridge system and design method for economical long-span cable-supported bridges is developed. Elasto-plastic large displacement analysis, elastic large displacement analysis which takes displacement-dependent wind load, flutter analysis which takes the cable local vibration into account for long-span cable-supported bridges with an arbitrary configuration are developed. Using 1400-meter cable-stayd bridge models with different size of cross sections, instability analyzes are carried out, then the minimum cross-sectional dimension which ensures safety against above instabilities is presented. With respect to suspension bridges, using a 2500-meter bridge model, the effect of the cable system, such as conventional system, spatial cable system, the Mono cable system and also transversely arranged members, such as cross hanger on flutter onset wind velocity is investigated. It is found the former effect is small and the latter one is prominent. From this study, the conventional system with transversely stiffening system such as cross hanger and rigid hanger is recommended for attaining high aerodynamic stability. Further, damping mechanism of long-span cable-supported bridge is made clear, also, vibration control for increasing flutter onset wind velocity is investigated.