Development of shear device for large deformation of sand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOWHATA Ikuo  University of Tokyo, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20155500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMINE Mitsytoshi  University of Tokyo, Department of Civil Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (80251338)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsshear / sand / shear band / microscope / dilatancy / large deformation / 微視的観察 / 定常状態
Research Abstract
A new shear device for sand was developed which can study the granular movement of sand particles prior to and after the peak strength and during the state of residual strength.
The shear device houses a specimen which measure 5^<**>5^<**>10cm^3in size. A vacuum pressure is introduced into the specimen in order to produce an effective confining pressure. This measure makes pressure cell unnecessary and enables a microscope to directly approach the specimen. The microscopic observation of granular movement is made further easier by covering one of the side faces of the specimen with a transparent acryl plate. The microscope employed in the present study has CCD transducers of digital type which make it possible to analyze the observed data by a computer.
The present research revealed the following issues. Firstly, granular movement prior to the peak strength consists of falling of grains into adjacent large voids. This phenomenon occurs more or less uniformly in the specimen. In contrast, after the peak strength, shear movement of grains is concentrated in a narrow domain which is often called a shear band. The width of the shear band is approximately 10 times the grain's diameter. Both shear and rotational movements are significant in the shear band. In particular, the rotational movement was found to be irregular, occurring in both positive and negative directions. The dilatant motion was also found more important in the shear band than outside of it.