An investigation on effects of countermeasures against liquefaction of sand deposits with structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institue of Technoloty
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Jiro (1996)  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Assosiate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40179669)
桑野 二郎 (1995)  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30178149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Takashi  Ohbayashi-gumi, Technology Research Center, Vice-senior Researcher, 技術研究所, 副主任研究員
KOUDA Masayuki  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10282823)
OKAMUEA Mitsu  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50251624)
広岡 明彦  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (70238400)
竹村 次朗  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40179669)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsliquefaction / sand / oil tank / embankment / model test / sheet pile wall / gravel drain / settlement / 矢板壁 / バーチカルドレーン / 矢板
Research Abstract
Centrifuge model tests are carried out to study the effect of various countermeasures against liquefaction of sand deposits with an undergrond structure and a structure on surface. Model tests are conduced on five types of models ; one without any countermeasures and four with countermeasures ; sheet pile walls with or without drainage capability, sheet pile walls of which tops are tied with rods and gravel drains.
Following conludsions are drawn from this study.
1.For foundation soil with an underground structure, upward movements of it take place when excess pore pressure beneath the structure reaches a threshold value. In countermeasures to prevent the upward movement, an attempt should be made to keep the excess pore pressure lower than this threshold.
2.Responses of acceleration of structures depend very much on the excess pore pressures generated in foundation soil. The acceleration responses at the very early stages of input motons are similar for all the cases, but the subsequcnt responsese differ for different types of countermeasure. For the cases without drainage, the acceliration of structure decreases with the generation of excess pore pressure. On the other hand, for the cases with drainage, the acceleration of structure increase.
3.Settlements of structures on a ground surface like oil tank and embankment arise from two reasons ; the compression of sand beneath due to consolidation and the other the lateral movement of hte sand. Increase of lateral movement gives rise to an increase in total settlements of the structure, suppression of lateral spreading is necessary.