Development of positioning control system of excavator for the diaphragm wall method considering ground properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (1996)
Ehime University (1995)
Principal Investigator
FUKAGAWA Ryoichi  Ritsumeikan Univ., Civil and Envi.Sys.Eng., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (20127129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISHI Yoshihiro  Mitsubishi H.I.Takasago Reserch Institute, Senior Researcher, 高砂研究所, 主任研究員
MATSUIKE Takashi  Kohnoike Const.Research Institute, Senior Researcher, 技術研究所, 主任研究員
KAWAHARA Soihiro  Ehime Univ., Civil and Envi.Systems Eng., Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50169752)
TATEYAMA Kazuyoshi  Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng.Systems, Assoc.Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (10179731)
MURO Tatsuro  Ehime Univ., Environment and Civil Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00025967)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdisphragm wall method / positioning control / excavation / simulation / interaction / laboratory test / in-situ test / fuzzy reasoning / 地中連続壁 / 掘削機 / 自動制御 / 地盤
Research Abstract
Main results obtained from this research were as follows :
(1) Formulation of interaction between the excavator for the diaphragm wall method and the surrounding ground
The interaction between the excavator for the diaphragm wall method and the surrounding ground was mechanically formulated. In this formulation, the non-linearity of displacement at the loading plate of the excavator was considered since the displacement was relatively large, while displacement at the side wall of the excavator was regarded elastic since the displacement is relatively small. A series of tests were carried out by use of a miniature excavator in order to investigate the effectiveness of the proposed model. The theoretical values showed a good accordance with the experimental values, so that it was proved that the proposed mechanical model was valid in this case.
(2) Creation of control algorism considering ground properties and the examination using miniature excavator
Control algorism to determine the control conditions from the inital response of the excavator was proposed based on the mechanical model shown in (1). Since the properties of the surrounding ground can be estimated by analyzing the initial response of the excavator, smooth control results could be obtained without knowing the ground properties beforehand. A series of laboratory tests resulted in making clear the effectiveness of the proposed control algorism.
(3) Creation of control algorism on fuzzy reasoning and the examination using actual excavator.
Fuzzy reasoning algorism to output SPT N-values based on three kinds of input data, that is the penetration speed of the excavator, the lifting weight and the torque of drum cutters, was constructed.Moreover positioning control algorism incorporated the fuzzy reasoning algorism was created and finally the effectiveness of the proposed control algorism were proved by the in-situ tests using actual excavator.