Development of Automatic measurement system of the instantaneous 3-dimensional flow field by using PIV and MASCON model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Syusuke  Faculty of Eng., Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60016590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Manabu  Faculty of Eng., Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90234161)
IZUMI Norihiro  Faculty of Eng., Tohoku Univ., Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10260530)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords3 dimensional instantaneous structure / picture processing / PIV / MASCON model / organized vortices / honami / PIV / マスコンモデル / 流れの三次元瞬間像 / 可視化 / 相関解析 / 仮想荷重法 / 三次元組織渦 / LES乱流モデル
Research Abstract
An advanced technique using PIV and MASCON model was developed to measure the instantaneous 3-dimensional flow field above flexible water plant. The measurement reveal that organized vortices are generated intermittently above the vegetation. A side view of the vortex shows an elliptical shape, and the part of the 3-dimensional structure above the vegetation layr consists of a pair of vortices inclined downward toward the front. The period of the vortex generated is explained in terms of linear stability analysis of flows with an inflectional velocity profile. The wavy motion of flexible vegetation is induced by movement of such organized vortices. The instantaneous flow field was visualized by using Application Visualization System effectively. It was confirmed that the technique developed in this study is a powerful tool to measure the 3-dimansional and unsteady flow field.
To obtain the transport of fluid momentum and sensible heat induced by the organized vortices above the flexible plant, a field observation was conducted at a reed field. The observation suggests that the organized vortices are the major agency for exchange of fluid momentum, heat and other substance between in and above plant canopy.