Design of Erosion-Protection of Flood Plain and Side Slope of Levee by Vegetation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Tetsuro  Kanazawa Univ., Dep.of Civil Engrg., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20115885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Tadanori  Kyoto Univ., Dep.of Global Environ.Eng., Res.Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (00243064)
GOTOH Hitoshi  Kyoto Univ., Dep.of Civil Engrg., Assist.Prof., 工学研究科, 講師 (40243068)
SHIMIZU Yoshihiko  Gunma Univ., Dep.of Civil Engrg., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70178995)
MURAKAMI Shogo  National Insti.for Environ.Science, Water & Soil Environ.Div.Laboratory Chief, 水土壌圈環境部, 室長 (70166247)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFlow with vegetation / Flood plain / Side slope of levee / Erosion / Critical tractive force / Turbulent measurement / Nemerical analysis / Close-to-nature river improvement / 堤防 / 法面保護 / 掃流力 / 耐侵食能 / 野外計測
Research Abstract
Recently, river improvement should be planned to refine various functional aspects of rivers such as flood control, more efficient water resources utilization, recreational or leisure usage of rivers, well-conserved ecological situation, aquatic habitat and so on. As a compromise, erosion-protection works of flood plain and/or side slope of levee (embankment) by vegetation cover was investigated instead of more rigid protection works.
When the sand bed is covered by vegetation layr, the Reynolds stress in the vegetation layr is effectively suppressed due to drag by vegetation. The flow with vegetation was described numerically by taking account of the effect of vegetation. In case of flexible vegetation, the deformation of individual plants and the flow over deformed vegetation layr were solved simultaneously. The method how to measure the flexural rigidity, which governs the deformation of the plants, in the fields was also studied.
Furthermore, the effects of geometry of cross-section, which often have flood plain and side slopes, on the erosion-protection efficiency of vegetation layr were investigated by using the three-dimensional numerical analysis of flow with vegetation. The results of calculation obtained by changing the parameters systematically were summarized to be conveniently used for design of erosion-protection works with vegetation cover.