Project/Area Number |
07555453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
水工水理学
Research Institution | Gifu niversity |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIRI Toshiharu Gifu Univ., Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00026353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Kazumasa CTI Co., Ltd., AL Div., Assistant Manager, AI研究室, 室長
HORI Tomoharu Kyoto Univ., Agriculture, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20190225)
WATANABE Tugihiro Osaka Pref. Univ., Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50175105)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Water Resounes Management / Mult-media / Artificial Intelligence / Fuzzy Inference / Object-oriented / ファジィ推論 |
Research Abstract |
As an attempt to develop a "Decision Support System" for reservoir operation, this project was in its preliminary step. However, to sum up, some important results could be obtained as follows ; i) Basic elements of DSSs : On the basis of the purpose of DSSs or expert systems, the necessary elements of system should be decided beforehand, and thereby the development standard is fixed. The system assessment becomes retional. ii) Components of inference-based knowledge subsystem : Inference-based knowledge subsystem consists of not only a lot of typhoon pattern but also necessary knowledge on hydrology and weather. Reservoir release should be obtained by using fuzzy inference. iii) Decision support against abnormal situation : When some necessary data is in shortage, or knowledge is not included in knowledge base, the system should also support decision for managers by using newly inference method. In other words, DSS should assist decision making not only in usual condiditions but also in abnormal situations. iv) Object-oriented programming : By using object oriented programming technology, data processing and inference process may be classified and integrated, and the programming therefore is efficient and simple. v) Multi-media-based user interface : The multi-media technology, including animation and graphics display as well as sound function makes the user interface more convenient. The exchange between users and system becomes easy. By choosing different display, the controlling to system and explanation on data or knowledge become quite simple.