The Benefit Evaluation of The Flood Control Works
Project/Area Number |
07555455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Atsushi Department of Civil Engineering, Gifu Unversity, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60262747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHNO Eiji Institute Of Socio-Economic Planning, Assistant Professo University Of Tsukuba, 社会工学系, 講師 (50175246)
UEDA Takayuki Department of Civil Engineering, Gifu Unversity, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20232754)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Flood Control Works / Benefit Evaluation / Uncertainty / Location Equilibrium Model / Multispace General Equilibrium Model / Equivalent Variation / 治水事業 / 防災投資 |
Research Abstract |
The past benefit evaluation of the flood control works is nothing but object of reducing damage cost, don't seize change for state probability, that is uncertainty, land use change due to location choice action, and extend effect. In this paper, we constructed Location Equilibrium Model based on multispace general equilibrium theory under uncertainty. And we defined the benefit, expanded the concept of Equivalent Variation, Proposed Non-Contingent EV including the benefits of change for state and location choice probability, as the most rational definition for evaluation. The applicable possibility of Location Equilibrium Model, Benefit Evaluation was shown through a case study.