Study on the Development of Nitrogen Removal Technology for Livestock Wastewater by intermittent Aeration Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUDO Ryuichi  Grad.Sch.of Eng.TOHOKU Univ.Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70109916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) XU Joe Kai-Qin  Natinal Instit.for Environ.Studies Senior researcher, 主任研究員 (20250722)
INAMORI Yuhei  Natinal Instit.for Environ.Studies Executive researcher, 総合研究官 (10142093)
YAMADA Kazuhiro  Grad.Sch.of Eng.TOHOKU Univ.Research associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30250723)
NAKAI Yutaka  Grad.Sch.of Agri.TOHOKU Univ.Associate professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (80155655)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLivestock wastewater / Intermittent aeration process / Nitrogen / Nitrification / Denitrification / 亜酸化窒素ガス
Research Abstract
Although the pollutant load of livestock wastewater, especially pig-house wastewater, is very high, the wastewater is not sufficiently treated and is discharged to public water areas. It is essential to reduce the pollutant load, in particular, the nutrient such as nitrogen and phosphorus in livestock wastewater for the conservation of water environment. The objective of this study was to establish a system to simultaneously treat the organic substance and nitrogen of livestock wastewater by using intermittent aeration process based on the field survey, laboratory and pilot-plant experiments. After optimum conditions were determined from laboratory experiment using sequencing batch activated sludge processes, 20,000-liter bio-reactor was built in the field as pilot-plant apparatus. The results obtained in this study are as follows :
(1) BOD removal nitrification are effectively carried out if MLSS is 3000mg/l, raw BOD 350mg/l and T-N 450mg/l under intermittent aeration with 4-hour aerobic and 4-hour anaerobic conditions. Denitrification was recognized if methanol was added and the target water quality were obtained.
(2) Many specific micro-animal were observed from the bioreactor, and it suggested that these micro-animals could be used as index for evaluating the treatment efficiency.
(3) BOD and T-N were simultaneously removed and the removals are 96% and 94%, respectively, from pilot-plant experiment. Whereas the removal of phosphorus was 33%, suggesting that other treatment process be needed to remove phosphorus.