STUDY ON DESIGN OF SEWAGE SYSTEMS HAVING DISASTER PREVENTION FUNCTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Satoshi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,DEPARTMENT OF RBAN ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学系研究科, 助教授 (10206914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takaaki  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,DEPARTMENT OF RBAN ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学系研究科, 助手 (30251375)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsWater Use / Disaster Prevention / Sewage System / Rain Water / Advanced Treatment / 災害 / 雨水利用 / 消火 / 膜ろ過 / 紫外線殺菌
Research Abstract
The objectives of the study is to add the disaster prevention function to the present sewage systems. It was proved from the late Hanshin Great Earthquake that all kinds of water, i.e., drinking water, toilet flushing water, and fire extinguishing water, was depleted in the disaster. Sewage systems are networks of pipelines and treatment facilities in the middle of urban area. It can work as a source of water and provide a refuge to the urban population. A simulation study on water management in an earthquake was carried out in Adachi word of Tokyo using GIS systems. The result of the simulation showed that some parts in this word may lack sufficient water to distinguish fires and later sanitary use. These waters may be supplemented by wastewater treated by appropriate methods. Experimental studies on wastewater treatment with immobilized bacteria showed that it can be used a s a rapid treatment methods to create non-contact water, while membrane treatment can provide high quality water which can be used for sanitary and any other purposes except for drinking water.