Innovative Method to predict Water Quality in Coastal Areas for Ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUSUDA Tetsuya  Kyushu Univ., Dept., Civil Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50037967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANISHI Hiroyuki  Kyushu Univ., Dept., Civil Eng.Associate Professor, 工学部, 助手 (20240062)
OHISHI Kyoko  Kyushu Univ., Dept., Civil Eng.Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20110835)
MORIYAMA Katsumi  Kyushu Kyoritsu Univ., Dept., Civil Eng.Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80157932)
KUBA Takahiro  Kyushu Univ., Dept., Civil Eng.Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60284527)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsWater Quality / Hakata Bay / Simulation / Probability / Observation / Shinji Lake / Nitrogen Oxide / モデリング / 生態系 / フラックス / サンプリング方法 / バクテリア
Research Abstract
Dissolved oxygen is one of the key factors on water quality for ecosystem. External conditions such as climate conditions including precipitation, temperature, wind direction and speed and nutrient loading, some of which have shorter characteristic time less than one day, influence dissolved oxygen through several paths. The yearly or seasonal average methods are ineffective to estimate hourly change of dissolved oxygen because it has a short characteristic time with some seasonally long ones. In order to estimate dissolved oxygen concentration, a stochastic method, instead of a deterministic one, is considered useful. In this study, occurrence of low dissolved oxygen concentration was stochastically investigated based on observation date in Tokyo Bay, Lake Shinji and Hakata Bay. In Hakata Bay, dissolved oxygen concentration under the thermocline depends on the thickness of the lower layr more than chlorophyll-a concentration, light quantum flux, sediment oxygen consumption rate, etc. Using them, the dissolved oxygen changes were estimated with high accuracy. In Tokyo Bay, "blue tide", which is water body with oxygen-free and contains reduced sulfur, occurs under both of the development of thermocline and water temperature higher than 15 degree when wind of north-east blows. The occurrence of "blue tide" is clearly correlated with wind energy and the change of the center of gravity of water body. The development of a large scale observation system on nitrogen oxide in an estuary was developed by using a method to measure changes of nitrogen oxide in the mixing layr of the atmosphere above the water surface.