Developement of Intelligent Concrete with Self-Curing Potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIHASHI Hirozo  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90091751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMAO Tatuya  Ibaraki Univ., School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90164649)
OTSUKA Koji  Tohoku Gakuin Univ., School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10048803)
DEMURA Katsunori  Nihon Univ., School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10155484)
OHAMA Yoshihiko  Nihon Univ., School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40102579)
NOMURA Noriaki  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80125632)
佐藤 幸男  スリーボンドユニコム, 技術開発部, 部長
金子 佳生  清水建設, 設計本部, 技師
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsintelligent / self-cure / water permeability / strength recovery / カプセル化 / 高耐久化 / ひびわれ / 耐久性
Research Abstract
Concept of intelligent materials was applied to concrete. Intelligent concrete has a potential to self-cure by repairing agent percolated from capsules embedded in the concrete. Once a crack occurs, the capsule works as a censor. Only for a certain crack width, the repairing agent percolates into the crack to fill up the space. To develop this technique, experimental studies were carried out. The results showed that this technique is available to still water through cracked concrete wall, and that cracked concrete can be recovered up to a certain level. Several types of capsules were experimentally investigated. Availabilty of recovery of deteriorated concrete was also tried with the similar techniques.