Project/Area Number |
07555468
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ICHINOSE Toshikatsu Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (10151474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGANUMA Kazuhiro Technical Research Institute, Obayashi Corporation, Associate Chief Researcher, 技術研究所, 副主任研究員
SUZUKI Norio Kobori Laboratory, Kajima Corporation, Chief Researcher, 小堀研究室, 主任研究員
SAKATA Hiroyasu Structural Engineering Research Center Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate, 建築物理研究センター, 助教授 (80205749)
FUJII Shigeru Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70144334)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | reinforced concrete / shear failure / web opening / anchorage / finite element analysis / 定着位置 / 梁 / 開口 / 補強筋 / せん断破壊 / トラスモデル / 開口補強筋 / せん断強度 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to develop a rational and reliable reinforcing method to prevent shear failure around web opening in reinforced concrete beam. In 1995, a series of experiments of reinforced concrete beam with web opening were conducted. The test parameters were the anchorage method of reinforcing bars and the location of opening. All specimens were designed so that reinforcing bars would not yield and shear failure would occur due to concrete crushing. In 1996, finite element analysis was conducted on the experiments in 1995. The analytical results agreed well with the experimental results. In 1997, another series of experiments of reinforced concrete beam with web opening were conducted. The test parameter was the anchorage method of reinforcing bars. The inclined reinforcement around the opening affected shear strength as well as bond strength.