Effect of reinforcing rod on TV wave absorption characteristics of the concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNAGOYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Tatsuo  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 学長 (30024243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABE Shinji  Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20252314)
IKEDA Tetsuo  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50005253)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordselectromagnetic / radio waves / television / electric wave absorption / concrete / 鉄筋
Research Abstract
In city area, electromagnetic interference caused by buildings is a very important problem. For example, a well known ghost phenomenon is caused by interaction between incident and reflected waves caused due to the presence of large and tall buildings. The characteristics of the radio waves used in television broad casting absorption have been measured by coaxial-wave-guide unit or curtain wall specimens. But these measurements have some demerits. In this regards, a new measurement technique by panel specimen using parallel wire line was proposed recently. The elastic wave absorption characteristics of the reinforcing rod inside the reinforced concrete structures are examined using the recently proposed technique. A reinforcing rod in horizontal directions influences electric wave absorption characteristics of the concrete.
In this paper, an equation of calculation of average electric wave absorption of concrete structures in presence of reinforcement is proposed taking care of the effect of the distribution of the reinforcement.
In this method, an equivalent material characteristics of the composite material is calculated. This method has potential of application in other different composite material also.