| Project/Area Number |
07555471
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Tohoku Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMATA Shigeya Tohoku Institute of Technology, Dept.Architecture, Professor, 工学部・建築学科, 教授 (20013104)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Yoshiro Hazama Corp., Technical Research Institute, Deputy Chief Researcher, 技術研究所・技術研究部, 副主任研究員
OGAWA Junji Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30005508)
MORI Kenji Tohoku Institute of Technology, Dept.Architecture, Assistant, 工学部・建築学科, 助手 (60174364)
OHUNUMA Masaaki Tohoku Institute of Technology, Dept.Architecture, Associate Prof., 工学部・建築学科, 助教授 (70085447)
ABE Yoshihiro Tohoku Institute of Technology, Dept.Architecture, Professor, 工学部・建築学科, 教授 (40085436)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Building Construction / Vibration Control / Passive Vibration Control / Damper / Visco-elastic Material / Turbulent Flow / Excitation Test / Viscous Resistance / 粘弾性シール / 乱流ダンパー / 制振加構 / 建築骨組 / 開口ばり / 粘弾性ダンパー / 粘弾性モデル |
| Research Abstract |
A proof investigation was carried out to verify feasibility and effectiveness of a passive control system of building frames with damped beams. The system was proposed by the head investigator of the present research project as a system of passive vibration control which is highly reliable and easily applicable in conventional building frame construction. The following results were attained. 1) Development of a new damper After many times of trial and error, "turbulent flow damper sealed by visco-elastic material" was developed, which was small but powerful device to be installed within the depth of beams of frames. 2) Investigation of resisting force characteristics of the damper The resisting force characteristics of the developed damper was clarified by means of dynamic excitation tests. Also, theoretical model of the damper resistance was constructed as a combination of theory of visco-elasticity and turbulent pipe flow rule, which enabled vibration response analyzes of damped frames. 3) Excitation tests of vibration controlled frames Single and three storied steel frame specimens, 1/ scaled to the prototype and provided with the dampers installed in beams as well as in braces, were subjected to excitation tests on a large vibration table. Tests on the single storied specimen verified the effectiveness of the damped system, the response to earthquake wave inputs being reduced to about, 1/ of the non-controlled specimen. However, tests of 3-storied specimen did not provide reliable results, because of the troubles of dampers, which were on the way of development, and the final verification was carried over the continuing effort of tests.