R&D of Highly Oriented Graphite Block made from Graphitization of Multi-Polyimide Films with Addition of Guest Element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazuo  Nagasaki Univ.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30225495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Akira  Nippon Carbon Co.Vice Director Research Inst., 研究所, 副所長
SANO Hideaki  Nagasaki Univ.Associate Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10253634)
UCHIYAMA Yasuo  Nagasaki Univ.Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50039690)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHighly oriented graphite / Polymide Film / Graphitization / Doping / Guest element / Joining / ド-ピング / ポリイミドフィルム / ホウ素 / ランタン / 高配向性黒鉛
Research Abstract
Fabrication of highly oriented graphite block was carried out from polyimide films with addition and doping of boron or rare earth elements for the purpose of obtaining a high performance graphite monochrometer. From the research of the first year it was found that graphitization of polyimide films with addition of boron or La proceeded more than the films with no addition by heat treatment at 1500゚C - 2500゚C.But degree of orientation was degraded slightly for the films with addition. Thinner film of 25 mum in thickness was much better for crystallinity and orientation than those film with thickness of 125mum. In the research of the second year fabrication of highly oriented graphite block was fabricated by hot-pressing method. Multi-layrs polyimide film with addition of boron or lanthanum was set in a graphite mold and carbonized at 1500゚C under vacuum condition, and then heat-treated at 2000゚C under hot-press coundition. Degree of graphitization was also accelerated by boron or lanthanum addition. Joining between films was better than the films without guest element addition. Joining between films was thought to be promoted by diffusion of boron or lanthanum atoms under hot-press condition. After hot pressing the sample was heat-treated again at 2500゚C under normal pressure condition for obtaining high degree of graphitization. However, some separation between films was observed. New processing for highly performance graphite monochrometer could be developed through this research. To obtain perfect highly oriented graphite block without any flaw is future research subject.