| Project/Area Number |
07555483
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Composite materials/Physical properties
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUROKAWA Kazuya Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00161779)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Hitoshi Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Instructor., 工学部, 助手 (20196174)
UEKI Masanori Nippon Steel Co., Institute of Advanced Technology, Senior Researcher., 先端技術研究所, 主幹研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | ULTRA-HIGH TEMPERATURE COMPOSITE / REACTION SINTERING / Mo-Si-C SYSTEM / SPARK PLASMA SINTERING / OXIDATION RESISTANCE / ACCELERATED OXIDATION / BONDING / INTER FACIAL REACTION / モリブデンダイシリサイド / 炭化珪素 / 焼結特性 / 機械的特性 |
| Research Abstract |
MoSi_2, SiC and C are promising materials for ultra-high temperature applications. Therefore, combination of those materials could produce new ultra-high temperature composites. In the present study, preparations of the MoSi_2-SiC composites and the graphite-MoSi_2 joints were carried out by powder metallurgy with a spark plasma sintering equipment. MoSi_2-SiC composites : Fully dense MoSi_2-SiC composites can be produced briefly by applying a spark plasma sintering method. When mixed powders of MoSi_2 and SiC are used for the preparation of MoSi_2SiC composites, aggregation of SiC is liable to occur. On the other hand, uniform disparsion of SiC is achieved by using mixed powders of Mo, Si and C as starting materials. The reaction process and the sintering behavior of the mixed powders of Mo, Si and C were also clarified by DTA experiments and thermal expansion-shrinkage measurements during sintering. The prepared composites have outstanding oxidation resistance. In particular, it is very important finding that the composites prepared from the mixed powders of Mo, Si and C don't show simultaneous oxidation of Mo and Si even in the accelerated oxidation region. It is concluded that MoSi_2-SiC composite is a promising material for ultra-high temperature applications. MoSi_2-graphite joints : The graphite-MoSi_2 joints having high flexural strength is prepared by using a plasma sintering equipment. However, the flexural strength depends on the thickness of a SiC layr which is formed in the interfacial reaction between MoSi_2 and graphite. The formation of SiC can be suppressed completly by inserting a Ti foil between tham.