| Project/Area Number |
07555484
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Composite materials/Physical properties
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA Kiyohito Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60007218)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANO Tsutomu Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd., Opto-Electro Mechanics Research Labora, 超機構研究所, 超音波研究チームリー
TAMURA Yasutaka Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40171904)
TAKIMOTO Jun-ichi Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50261714)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | ultrasonic imaging / encoding aperture method / composite materials / array transducer / polymeric transducer / ultrasonic wave / sonic property / 瞬時撮像 |
| Research Abstract |
1) Using piezoelectric polymer film, we manufactured ultrasonic transducers and examined their performances. It was confirmed that array transducers on which the driving electrodes were constructed accordingly to the M series improved S/N ratio and temporal and spatial resolution of ultrasonic imaging system, and that a circular transducer which received ultrasonic signals due to direct reflection and to surface excitation separately improved those of ultrasonic microscope. 2) Applicaton of the encoding aperture method to ultrasonic imaging system was examined by experiments and computer simulations. Simultaneous measurement of position and velocity of moving obstacle was succeeded. With the delta sigma modulation and the over sampling method, S/N ratio of above system was improved. 3) Relation between sonic properties and internal structure of composite and complex materials were investigated. By a PVT test system combining ultrasonic transducer, measurements of Poisson's ratio and Young's modulus of materials under high pressure and high temperature were succeeded. By laser-ultrasonic method, elastic orientation measurement of polymeric materials was achieved. 4) Quantification and control of ultrasonic field were performed. Schlieren method was applied to measure spatial distribution and time development of pressure distribution in the field. Based on the results, using multi transducers, the field control was succeeded.