DEVELOPMENT OF CARBON COMPOSITE MATERIALS HIGHLY RESISTANT TO RADIATION DAMAGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKU Tatsuo  IBARAKI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90224146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOGABE Toshiaki  TOYO TANSO CO.LTD., MANAGER, 大野原技術開発センター, 主任
SHIRAISHI Minoru  RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENT TECHNOLOGY,MITI,PRINCIPAL INVES, 首席研究官
KURUMADA Akira  IBARAKI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (60170099)
IMAMURA Yoshio  IBARAKI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 講師 (20007777)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsfusion plasma facing component / carbon fiber / neutron irradiation / ion irradiation / microstructure / radiation damage effect / caobon composite material / tensile properties / 微細構造 / 照射損傷 / 寸法変化 / 力学特性
Research Abstract
Carbon composite materials which have higher thermal conductivity at high temperature irradiation are desirable in order to improve erosion resistant properties of those materials at high temperatures for plasma facing components of fusion devices or fusion reactors. Carbon composite materials are composed of carbon fibers and carbon matrices and in general the degree of crystallinity of carbon fibers is lower than that of carbon matrices. Since irradiation effects of carbon materials having low degree of crystallinity are normally larger than those of high crystalline materials, it is important to use higher stable carbon fibers to radiation damage to get carbon composite materials having higher resistance to radiation damage. On the basis of this idea, various carbon fibers which have different fine structures were prepared and neutron irradiation effects on the dimension, mechanical strength and etc.of those fibers were examined. Nine kinds of carbon fibers were used : four kinds of … More mesophase pitch fibers having different fine structures, two kinds of pitch carbon fibers and three kinds of PAN fibers. Neutron irradiation has been performed using JMTR at 150-180゚C up to (2.0-2.7) x1024n/m2 (E>0.18Me). As a result, the notch angle of a carbon fiber of radially notched structures decreased. This is considered to be reflected by the result of expansion of c-direction due to irradiation. The diameter of most carbon fibers increased but some fibers decreased. Change of heat-treated materials due to irradiation was smaller than that of the original materials. Tensile strengths of almost all fibers except one decreased. The reason for this is considered that some cracks are produced in the fiber and some fibers break in the axial direction. Argon ion of 175MeV-1muA was irradiated to carbon fibers by using AVF cyclotron for 400 and 200 min. After ion irradiation the dimension of the cross section and tensile test were performed. As a result, surface damages were large, the diameter of the cross section decreased and the tensile strength increased.
If we review the results above, the C/C composite materials which are made of the mesophase pitch fiber with radial notch or pitch fiber are recommended because of radiation damage-resistant properties. A trial product of C/C composite which is made of pitch fiber was exposed to ion and neutron irradiations and the radiation damage-resistant properties is to be examined and confirmed by after irradiations tests in the future. Less