Development and Pressure Sensitive Adhesive Properties of Gradient Structure Found in Acrylate Adhesive Polymer/Fluoro-copolymer Blends
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Saburo  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80015049)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBlends / Gradient Structure / Pressure Sensitive Adhesive / Surface Segregation / Morphology / Rate of Solvent Evaporation / Surface Temsion / Silica / 相分離速度 / XPS / FTIR / 相溶性
Research Abstract
In the acrylate adhesive polymer/fluoro-copolymer blends having 20-30 mum thick, surface segregation or gradient structure was prepared by coating from THF solution. The gradient structure found in the immiscible acrylate polymer/fluoro-copolymer blends was confirmed by FT-IR,XPS,and electron microscope. It was judged that the from of gradient structure was strongly influenced by surface tension, miscibility, and rate of solvent evaporation. Furthermore, it was pointed out that the blends forming gradient structure could be utilized as a new type pressure sensitive adhesive tape without backing, Finally, Isummarized the sectional morphology of gradient structure was controlled by various factors, such as blend ratio, annealing, and adding micrograin silica.