Developing a Small Equipment for Damage Simulation of Ceramic Based Composites by a High Velocity Projectile Impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANABE Yasuhiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology Materials and Structures Laboratory Associate Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教授 (70163607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKATSU Takashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology Materials and Structures Laboratory Research Assoc, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助手 (40231807)
SAWAOKA Akira  Tokyo Institute of Technology Materials and Structures Laboratory Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (40029468)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCeramic composite / High velocity / Impact damage / AE measurement / Strain measurement / Pressure measurement / サボ-分離
Research Abstract
Recently ceramic based composites have been developed for space and energy application. In such application, the materials must be impacted by high velocity objects. Since suitable high velocity impact-test systems applicable for ceramic-based composites are not developed, impact phenomena have not been clarified until now.
The aim of this study is to develop a system applicable for ceramic-based composites with the following characteristics : (1) a projectile is accelerated with propellant, (2) velocity of various types of projectiles can be measured, (3) many types of ceramic-related composites can be used as the target materials, and (4) the products of the projectiles velocity and size is over 10 mm km/s.
The characteristics of the developed system in this study is as follows : (1) propellant and helium are used as the acceleration force, (2) nylon sabot having 8mm-diameter and 20mm-length can be accelerated unto 2.5km/s, (3) the velocity of a 4mm-diameter steel and a ferrite ceramic sphere can be measured, (4) shock wave velocity and particle velocity can be measured, (5) impact behavior of target materials can be observed through windows, and (6) one person can be operate this system twice a day.