| Project/Area Number |
07555490
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Composite materials/Physical properties
| Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Tomoko Nagoya Institute of technology, Engineering, Associated Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00024323)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Kiyohisa Nagoya Institute of technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20024341)
HIBI Sadao Nagoya Institute of technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60024262)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | High T_c superconductor / filamentary / solution spinning / precursor filament / Y123 / Nd123 / critical current density / composite / Nd123高温超伝導体 / 低酸素圧下での溶融凝固処理 / Y123高温超伝導体 / 部分溶融凝固処理 / 組織変化 / 高温酸化物超伝導体 / 線材化 / 溶液紡糸法 / 前駆体繊維 / 長尺化 / 臨界電流密度 |
| Research Abstract |
For practical application of high T_c superconducting magnet at 77K,the superconducting wire with high J_c at high magnetic field is needed. We have studied the preparation of the filamentary superconducting oxide using a textile fiber spinning technology for the precursor of the oxide. Long precursor filaments were prepared by dry spinning with a starting homogeneous aqueous poly vinyl alcohol solution containing Y or Nd, Ba and Cu acetates. The as-drawn filament with diameter of 250mum was pyrolyzed to remove the volatile components and heated to generate a superconducting phase. By controlling the spinning process and partially melted treatment in O_2 flow, maximum J_c value of more than 10^5A/cm^2 at 77K and 0T was attained for the filamentary Y123 superconductor. A Y123 superconducting filament of 60mum in diameter and 200mm in lenth with high J_c of more than 10^4A/cm^2 was obtained by controlling the heating process. The oxygen controlled melt growth of the Nd123 precursor filament was examined. The field dependence of the transport J_c of the filamentary Nd123 superconductor was better than that for the Y123 superconductor and more than 10^3A/cm^2 at 77K and 10T was achieved for the filamentary Nd123 superconductor partially melted in 1%O_2+Ar flow. The fabrication of multifilamentary Y123 superconducting composite was made by using the silver paste and a composite with high superconducting and mechanical propeties was prepared.