Development of Long-Life-Span Coating Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUJIKAWA Shigeo  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学系研究科, 教授 (20011166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Rikuo  Nihon Parkerizing Co., LTD., Central Research Laboratories, Steel Surface Treatm, センター長(研究職)
SHINOHARA Tadashi  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学系研究科, 助教授 (70187376)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscathodic protection / titanium oxide / n-type semiconductor / oxide semiconductor / photoelectrochemistry / 酸化デタン / ゾルゲル法 / 半導体電極 / 非犠牲カソード防食 / 光電気化学 / ゾル、ゲル法 / 鉄 / 不動態
Research Abstract
To demonstrate the applicability of cathodic protection of metals by a semiconductor coating under illumination, the photoelectrochemical behaviors of Cu, carbon steel and stainless steel coated with thin TiO_2 film by a sol-gel method have been studied in our laboratory. However, for the adoption of this method as a way of "cathodic protection of metals under sun light", there was a serious problem that still had to be overcome : very frequently, the electrode potential reaches the active region soon after stopping illumination. Nevertheless, some specimens coated with TiO_2 exhibited an interesting phenomenon, which we call "Memory-Effect", where even after stopping illumination, the photovoltage decreases very slowly, and the cathodic potential is kept for several hours. The main objective of this research is to explain the "Memory-Effect", and show that this phenomenon makes possible the cathodic protection of metals by sun light during a whole day.
It was found that the existence of a slow decline of photovoltage in TiO_2 sol-gel coating on type 304 stainless steel was due to the diffusion of Fe from the substrate into the coating. The use of Fe as dopant in the sol solution showed the possibility of the cathodic protection of metals by TiO_2 coating even for night-time.