Development of Testing Machine for Mechanical Properties at Ultra High Temperature using Impulse Electron Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UMAKOSHI Yukichi  Osaka University, Fac.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00029216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Takayoshi  Osaka University, Fac.of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30243182)
SHIBAYANAGI Toshiya  Osaka University, Fac.of Engineering, Joining and Welding Research Institute, As, 接合科学研究所, 助教授 (10187411)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordselectron irradiation / mechanical property / ultra high temperature / strength / intermetallics / ductility / fracture / silicide / 耐熱材料 / 変形
Research Abstract
Testing machine for mechanical properties of ultra high-temparture refractory materials has been developed. Special vacuum chamber was built for impulse electron bombardment system. Electron irradiation was carried out at 30kV in vacuum. To hold the specimen during mechanical testing, ceramic holder was used. The maximum temperature which was obtained using this heating system was around 2000゚C.High heating rate of 500゚C/min was obtained. The thermal stability during mechanical test was less than 2゚C.Since test specimens of metallic materials were directly heated by electron irradiation, mechanical test at ultra high temperature could be done. For ceramic specimens the specimen surface was convered by tantalum tube and then high temperature was realozed. The thermal gradient between upper and bottom sides of specimens was very small. The displacement of specimens during tesile or comression tests was measured using laser light. Mechanical properties of transition metal silicides such as MoSi_2 and NbSi_2 which are attractive candidates for refractory materials operating around 2000゚C were investigated by means of this testing machine. MoSi_2 and NbSi_2 showed anomalous strengthening above 1200゚C and the anomalous peak was shifted to higher temperture by addition of small amounts of third element. Mechanical properties of TiAl alloys were also investigated. The temperature dependence of strength and ductility of these alloys was easily obtained using this machine.