Development fo a New Formation Method of Functional Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yasunori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80010940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Ken-ichi  ULVAC co., Ultra High Vacuum Department, General Manager, 超高真空事業部開発部, 部長(研究員)
JYOKO Yukimi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40211974)
MASUDA Masataka  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40165725)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsInduction Coupling Sputter / Artificial Lattice / Fe-Si-H / Magnetic Thin Film Head / Fe / Cr / 巨大磁気抵抗効果
Research Abstract
The induction coupling sputtering machine was investigated at 1994 and was expected to give very fast formation in high vacuum. This means it can form very clean films cause of it mechanism. Although, there are some problems in this machine like mutual-and self-contamination. This phenomenon is explained that target particle comes on substrate and another target with a detour through a shutter plate. It is a fatal defect for the machine to form a atomic size order controlled film. We investigated new shield material and mechanism to reduce the mutul-and selfcontamination. We made improvement of a reduction coil to reduce contamination by using 1.0 turn coil. This coil is confirmed to generate stabilized reduction plasma. The rare earth magnet gives high and uniform magnetic field on target surface and increases plasma density and sputtering efficiency. This magnet makes possible to form films under higher vacuum and then get more clean films. To improve convenience of maintenance, we reformed the shape of cathode. We applied this machine on Fe-Si-H system. We investigated the effects of crystal structure on magnetic properties of soft magnetic materials. The hydrogen induction on films makes coarse crystal grain and gives refinement on magnetic properties.