| Project/Area Number |
07555505
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
| Research Institution | Research Institute For Electric and Magnetic Materials |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Masato Research Institute for Electric and Magnetic Materials, Researcher, 附置研究所・薄膜材料グループ, 研究員 (40249975)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Takafumi Research Institute for Electric and Magnetic Materials, Senior Researcher, 附置研究所・合金材料グループ, 主任研究員 (40164363)
KIMURA Kohei Tohoku Univ., School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40108551)
OKUNO Osamu Tohoku Univ., School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50014080)
HOMMA Motofumi Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50005261)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | permanent magnet / Fe-Pt alloy system / order phase alloy / maximum energy products / dental prosthesis / precise dental casting method / attractive force / sputtering method / 鉄-白金系合金 / クラウン・ブリッジ / 歯科精密鋳造 |
| Research Abstract |
Up to the present, it has been known that magnetic attachments, which have already been used tractically, have several problems that must be solved from clinical point of view. In order to solve the preceding problems, we have contrived a new type of magnetic denture in which prosthetics consist of high corrosion resistant Fe-Pt permanent magnet alloy. It utilizes attractive force between a magnet and a keeper made of stainless steel to fix crowns and/or bridges. Because our magnetic denture cannot be realized without the castable Fe-Pt permanent magnet, first of all, we examined the optimum conditions of casting and the optimum concentrations, where low surface roughness and high magnetic properties are obtained, by using a precise casting apparatus for dental use. After the investigation, we determined the optimum Fe-Pt permanent magnet to be an Fe-39.5at%Pt-0.65at%Nb-0.1at%Si alloy and attempted to prepare specimens with the form of disk and crown. The disk specimens and the crown ones were found to have the mean values of attractive force of 600 gf and 540 gf, respectively, which are strong enough for clinical applications. Recently, small and strong permanent magnets become to be required for dental and other applications. We have found a very high energy product over 35 MGOe for the Fe-Pt (001) alloy thin films with perpendicular magnetization, which were prepared by sputtering. The preceding research results were presented in international and domestic conferences of the dental and material fields.