High speed anodizing of aluminium to form functional composite oxide films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONNO Hidetaka  Hokkaido Univ.Fac.Engr.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50002316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBIHARA Ken  Nippon Light Metal Co.Ltd.R&D Center Surface Finishing Lab.Manager, 技術開発本部・表面処理室, 室長(研究職)
SAEKI Isao  Hokkaido Univ.Fac.Engr.Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (50235090)
横山 一男  横山表面工業(株), 社長(研究開発職)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsaluminium / aluminium alloy / hard anodic oxide film / composite anodic oxide film / anodic oxidation / corrosion resistance / 構硬質アノード酸化皮膜 / 耐孔食性
Research Abstract
A two-step process to form composite anodic oxide films on Al, that is, step I (formation of metal-oxyhydroxide film on Al by electrolysis or dip methods, then drying or heat treatment, if necessary) * Step II (formation of porous oxide film on Al by anodic oxidation in acid solutions), was established.
For Step I,(a) electrolytic treatment in molybdate solutions, (b) chromate treatment, (c) chromate-phosphate treatment, (d) electrolytic treatment in Ti (IV) containing solutions, and related methods were carried out. For Step II,the high speed anodizing with high current densities was realized by using sulfuric acid solutions containing Mn (II) salts.
The anodic oxide films obtained by the above process always showed higher hardness than the conventional films formed under similar conditions. Further, depending on the method used for Step I,method (a) gave black anodic oxide films having very high hardness and high wear-resistance, (b) and (c) gave the films markedly resistant to pitting corrosion. Method (d), which was attempted to increase dielectric constant of the film, was unsuccessful, but during the experiment it was found that boiling in solutions containing Ba (II) salt is effective to modify anodic oxide films and forms composite oxide containing crystalline BaSO_4 when it is applied to the process using sulfuric acid for Step II.The Mn (II) salt added sulfuric acid bath enabled to anodize Al at high speed, and was found also to be useful to anodize Al alloys on which formation of uniform anodic oxide film is difficult.