Research on Application of Ultra-Sonic Spectroscopy to Characterize-Surface Modified Layrs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NARITA Toshio  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Pro., 工学部, 教授 (60001252)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsscanning acoustic microscope / surface wave / sound velocity / non-destructive inspection / ion-exchanged glass / residual stress / surface modification / V-Z curve / ボイラー / 高温腐食 / 硫化腐食 / 局部腐食 / 粒界硫化 / 塩化腐食 / Fe-Cr合金 / 硫化物 / 超音波スペクトルスコピー / 非破壊観察 / Agイオン浸透 / 複合ガラス / 拡散層
Research Abstract
Glass surfaces modified by diffusion of Ag ion were examined by a scanning acoustic microscope (Hitachi HSAM1000S), with a spherical beam lens and operating frequencies 200 and 400 MHz. The image was taken using the acoustic beam just- and under-focused conditions, and the fringe structure was observed, which has been never seen with an optical microscope.
Metals of Ni or Cu joined to Si_3N_4 ceramics with Ag-Cu-Ti and Ni-Cu-TI brazing solders were thermally cycled in vacuum between room temperature and temperatures of 573,723, and 873K,and then the surface distortion and fracture strength of the joints were measured using a scanning acoustic microscopy and a four point bending test. In case of the Si_3N_4/Ni joints the Ni metal shrank at the early stage of the thermal cycling and then it tended to swell with the crack formation near the ceramic-filler interface.
By using a slit-type acoustic lens, noisy interference fringe patterns near an interface can be eliminated, and the local measurement of the sonic wave velocity became possible.